Year Start Classifications

2023 Year Start Classifications

Teams always have the option of registering up in classification

“A” Teams must register as “AA”.  Once registered, complete and submit 2023 classification petition form.

If your team does not agree with year start classification, complete and submit 2023 classification petition form.

If your team is struggling in the current classification, complete and submit 2023 classification petition form.

2023 Team Classification Petition Form

2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
8KP 9AA Adel ADM Tigers Baseball- Von Roden
8KP 9AA Ames Ames Storm
8KP 9AA Bondurant Bondurant Bluejays
8KP 9AA council bluffs CB Spartans
8KP 9AA Tiffin Clippers 8U Blue
8KP 9AA CEDAR RAPIDS Cougars Green 8U
8KP 9AA Grimes DCG Mustangs Red
8KP 9AA Des Moines DSM Avengers
8KP 9AA Durant Durant Gold 8U
8KP 9AA Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 8U
8KP 9AA North Liberty Flash 8u
8KP 9AA Cedar Falls Full Count
8KP 9AA Cedar Falls Heat 8U White
8KP 9AA Riverside Huskies
8KP 9AA Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 8U
8KP 9AA Adel Iowa SeaWolves
8KP 9AA Urbandale Iowa Shock
8KP 9AA Des Moines Iowa Young Guns
8KP 9AA Cedar Rapids Jr Warriors 8U
8KP 9AA Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 8u Blue
8KP 9AA eldridge LBC SCARLET 8U
8KP 9AA North Liberty Liberty Lightning 8U Black
8KP 9AA Waukee Lightning Hoxmeier
8KP 9AA Marion Linn Mar 8u White
8KP 9AA Cedar Rapids Linn Mar Black 8u
8KP 9AA MARION Linn Mar Red 8U
8KP 9AA MARION Linn Mar Silver 8u
8KP 9AA Iowa City Little Hawks 8u
8KP 9AA Waukee Lumberjacks
8KP 9AA Martelle Martelle Tigers 8U
8KP 9AA Clinton Mudcats
8KP 9AA Muscatine Muskies 8U
8KP 9AA Walker North Linn 8U – Burgundy
8KP 9AA Polk City North Polk Comets – 2032
8KP 9AA Norwalk Norwalk Naturals – Purple
8KP 9AA Pleasantville Orange Aces 8u
8KP 9AA OSKALOOSA Oskaloosa Tribe
8KP 9AA Cedar Rapids Prairie – 8U Black
8KP 9AA Davenport Quad City Heat 8u red
8KP 9AA Altoona Rams Fagen 8u
8KP 9AA Cedar Rapids Saints Navy
8KP 9AA Norwalk Sandlot Kings
8KP 9AA Agency, IA SEI Comets
8KP 9AA North Liberty Tigers 8U
8KP 9AA Des Moines WarDawgz
8KP 9AA Washington Washington Demons
8KP 9AA Waukee Waukee Sharks
8KP 9AA Waukee WAUKEE WOLFPACK
8KP 9AA West Des Moines WDM CREW
8KP 9AA West Des Moines WDM Saints
8KP 9AA West Liberty West Liberty 8U
8KP 9AA Waverly W-SR 8U
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
8KP 9AAA Ames 3Ts. Bats
8KP 9AAA Ankeny Ankeny Cobras
8KP 9AAA Ankeny Ankeny Mustangs
8KP 9AAA Huxley Ballard Baseball Club 8U
8KP 9AAA Bettendorf Barnstormer Bison
8KP 9AAA Kalona Bulltown 8u
8KP 9AAA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 8U Black
8KP 9AAA Granger Central Iowa Stingers
8KP 9AAA Clarinda Clarinda Jr A’s
8KP 9AAA Cedar Rapids Cougars Gold
8KP 9AAA Grimes DCG Mustangs
8KP 9AAA Dubuque Dubuque Saints
8KP 9AAA Fort Dodge FDBA Legends 8U
8KP 9AAA Cedar Falls Heat 8u Red
8KP 9AAA Waukee Iowa Sticks White
8KP 9AAA JOHNSTON Johnston Dragons
8KP 9AAA MARION Marion 8U – 2022
8KP 9AAA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 8U RED
8KP 9AAA Burlington Mudd Dawgs 8u
8KP 9AAA Norwalk Norwalk Line Drive Elite
8KP 9AAA Norwalk Norwalk Naturals 8U 2032
8KP 9AAA Oskaloosa Osky Lightning
8KP 9AAA Moline Quad City Heat 8u
8KP 9AAA COUNCIL BLUFFS River City Owls
8KP 9AAA Cedar Rapids Saints Silver
8KP 9AAA Solon Solon Slam
8KP 9AAA Logan Western Iowa Hurricanes
8KP 9AAA Burlington Xplosion 8u
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
8KP 9M Bettendorf Barnstormer Blazers 8U
8KP 9M Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 8U Red
8KP 9M Waukee Iowa Sticks Red
8KP 9M Carlisle Iowa Wildcats
8KP 9M North Liberty Liberty 8u Purple
8KP 9M ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 8U BLACK
8KP 9M Pocahontas NWI Badgers
8KP 9M Davenport Quad City Area Knights 8U
8KP 9M BETTENDORF Rage Red 8U
8KP 9M Pleasant Hill Rams Dennis
8KP 9M Fairfax Top Tier Iowa – 8U
8KP 9M Iowa City Trojans 8u Gold
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
9A 10A Ankeny Ankeny Titans
9AA 10A Kalona Bulltown
9AA 10A West Des Moines Central Iowa Raptors
9A 10A CLARINDA Clarinda Jr A’s 9U
9A 10A Tiffin Clippers 9U White
9A 10A Davenport Davenport Beasts
9A 10A Dallas Center DCG 9U Mustangs Short
9A 10A Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Thunder
9AA 10A Bettendorf Eastern Iowa Vipers 9u
9AA 10A Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 9U
9AA 10A Grinnell Grinnell Tigers
9A 10A Riverside Huskies
9A 10A Waukee Iowa Lightning
9A 10A West Des Moines Iowa Vipers
9A 10A Waterloo Jr Trojans
9AA 10A Eldridge Lancer Silver 2031
9A 10A Marion Linn Mar Silver
9A 10A Bettendorf PV Royals
9AA 10A Clinton RBA 9U
9AA 10A Mason City River City Raptors
9A 10A Independence River’sEDGE Prospects
9AA 10A DeWitt Sabers 9U
9A 10A Cedar Rapids Saints Navy 2022 9u
9A 10A West Des Moines SFA Knights
9AA 10A North Liberty Tigers 9U Red
9A 10A Tipton Tipton Gold
9A 10A Van Meter Van Meter Bulldogs
9AA 10A Washington Washington Demons 2031
9A 10A Waukee Waukee Wild
9A 10A West Des Moines WDM Wolfpack
9A 10A Webster city Webster City Rampage
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
9A 10AA Ames 3Ts Bats Black
9AA 10AA Adel ADM Tigers 9U
9AA 10AA Huxley Ballard Baseball Club 9U
9A 10AA Des Moines Beaverdale Bricks
9A 10AA Bondurant Bondurant Bombers
9AA 10AA Burlington Burlington Xplosion 9U
9AA 10AA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Kennedy Green 9U
9AA 10AA Charles City Chucktown Legends
9AA 10AA Tiffin Clippers Blue 9U
9A 10AA Davenport Davenport Little Hawks
9AA 10AA GRIMES DCG Stampede 9U
9AA 10AA Des Moines Des Moines Cubs 9U
9AA 10AA Des Moines DSM Avengers
9AA 10AA Durant Durant Gold 9U
9AA 10AA Waverly Go-Hawk Gold
9AA 10AA INDIANOLA IBC 2022 9u
9AA 10AA Waukee Iowa Sticks SBA Davies
9AA 10AA Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 9u Blue
9AA 10AA North Liberty Liberty Bolts Purple
9AA 10AA Iowa City Little Hawks
9AA 10AA CEDAR RAPIDS LM 9U White
9AA 10AA Marion Marion 9U
9AA 10AA Martelle Martelle Tigers 2031
9AA 10AA POLK CITY North Polk Prospects
9AA 10AA Norwalk Norwalk Naturals 2031
9AA 10AA Ottumwa Ottumwa Storm Chasers
9A 10AA Cedar Rapids Prairie 9U Orange
9AA 10AA Davenport Rage (Red)
9AA 10AA Bettendorf RAGE BLACK 9U
9AA 10AA Williamsburg Raiders 31
9AA 10AA Altoona Rams Reed 9u
9AA 10AA Fort Madison Revolution Baseball
9A 10AA Des Moines RVBC Bandits
9AA 10AA Lytton Sac County Bandits 9U
9AA 10AA Hinton Siouxland Stars 9u
9A 10AA Gowrie, IA South Webster War Eagles
9AA 10AA Solon Spartan Baseball Club
9AA 10AA Iowa City Trojan Baseball 9u
9AA 10AA Waukee Waukee Arsenal
9AA 10AA Waukee Waukee Wildcats
9AA 10AA Wilton Wilton Beaver Baseball 2031
9A 10AA Cedar Rapids Xavier Saints – Blue
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
9AAA 10AAA Carlisle Carlisle Wildcats
9AA 10AAA Carter Lake CARTER LAKE JACKETS
9AAA 10AAA Dubuque DC Nationals 9U
9AAA 10AAA Grimes DCG Mustangs
9AA 10AAA Dubuque Eagles
9AAA 10AAA Fort Dodge Fort Dodge Legends
9AAA 10AAA CEDAR FALLS Full Count 9U
9AAA 10AAA Ankeny Game Ready 9u Grey
9AAA 10AAA Glenwood Glenwood Rams 9U
9AAA 10AAA Cedar Falls Heat 9U Red
9AA 10AAA Cedar Falls Heat 9U White
9AAA 10AAA WEST DES MOINES Iowa Saints
9AAA 10AAA Waukee Iowa Storm
9AAA 10AAA West Des Moines Iowa T-Bones
9AAA 10AAA Johnston Johnston Dragons
9AAA 10AAA CEDAR RAPIDS Linn-Mar 9U Red
9AAA 10AAA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 9U RED- DOAK
9AAA 10AAA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 9U RED-MUNDY
9AAA 10AAA Muscatine Muskies 9U
9AAA 10AAA NORWALK Norwalk United
9AAA 10AAA Pleasantville Orange Aces 9u
9AA 10AAA Pella Pella Sting
9AA 10AAA Cedar Rapids Prairie 9u Black
9AAA 10AAA Davenport QC Heat 9-u red
9AAA 10AAA Davenport Quad City Area Knights 9U
9AAA 10AAA Council Bluffs River City Owls 9U
9AAA 10AAA Mason City River City Rampage 9U
9AAA 10AAA Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Black
9AAA 10AAA Cedar Rapids Saints Silver 9U
9AAA 10AAA Sioux City Sioux City Futures 9U
9AA 10AAA Humboldt Thundercats Baseball 9u
9AAA 10AAA North Liberty Tigers 9U Black
9AAA 10AAA Fairfax Top Tier Iowa 9U
9AA 10AAA Treynor Treynor Cardinals 9U
9AAA 10AAA Peosta Western Dubuque Bobcats
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
9M 10M Ames 3Ts Bats Purple
9M 10M Bettendorf Barnstormer Bombers
9M 10M Leclaire Barnstormer Crush
9M 10M Bettendorf Barnstormer Legends
9M 10M Burlington Burlington Mudd Dawgs 9u
9M 10M Cedar Rapids CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY GOLD 9U
9M 10M Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 9U Red
9AAA 10M Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds Black
9AAA 10M Des Moines Game Ready Training 9u Black
9M 10M Waukee Iowa Sticks Marchant
9M 10M Eldridge Lancer Scarlet 2031
9M 10M MARION Linn-Mar Black
9M 10M ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 9U ELITE
9M 10M Bettendorf Quad City Heat
9AAA 10M ALTOONA SEP Curve 9U
9M 10M Waukee Waukee Force
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
10A 11A Ames 3Ts Bats Grey
10A 11A Atkins Benton BlueSox
10A 11A BONDURANT Bondurant Bluejays 10U
10A 11A Kalona Bulltown 10U Gold
10A 11A St. Ansgar Cedar River Bandits
10A 11A Norwalk Central Iowa Hitmen
10AA 11A North Liberty Clear Creek Crew
10AA 11A Clear Lake Clear Lake Captains
10A 11A Clinton Clinton Pirates
10A 11A Tiffin Clipper 10U Blue
10A 11A HIAWATHA CR Cougar 10U Green
10AA 11A Bloomfield Davis County Storm
10A 11A GRIMES DCG Stallions
10AA 11A Dubuque DRBA Runnin’ Reds – Parra
10A 11A Gilbert Gilbert Tigers 10u
10AA 11A Glenwood Glenwood Rams 10U
10A 11A Humboldt Humboldt Thundercats
10A 11A Muscatine Iconic Katz
10A 11A Iowa Falls IFA Cadets Gold
10A 11A Grimes Ignit Blue
10A 11A Urbandale Iowa Ringers
10A 11A Cedar Rapids Iowa Titans 10U
10A 11A Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 10u White
10A 11A Marion Linn Mar 10U Silver
10A 11A Marion Linn Mar Grey 10U
10A 11A CEDAR RAPIDS Linn Mar White 10U
10A 11A LISBON Lisbon Lazers 2030
10A 11A Manchester Manchester Hawks 10u B
10AA 11A Monticello Monticello Panthers 10U
10A 11A Grimes Mustangs – DCG 10u
10A 11A Norwalk Norwalk Naturals Grey 2030
10A 11A Pocahontas NWI Badgers
10A 11A Pleasantville Orange Aces 10u
10A 11A Mason City Outlaws – Albrecht
10A 11A Mason City Outlaws – Eisenlohr
10A 11A PLEASANT HILL Pleasant Hill Orioles
10A 11A Cedar Rapids Prairie 10U Orange
10AA 11A Bettendorf PV Xplosion The Herd
10A 11A Iowa City Regals 10U
10A 11A FORT MADISON Revolution Red
10A 11A Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Lime
10A 11A Des Moines RVBC Bandits Green
10A 11A Waterloo Sailor Nation Baseball
10A 11A Cedar Rapids Saints Navy 2030
10A 11A Sigourney Sluggers
10AA 11A SOLON Solon Swagger
10A 11A Gowrie, IA South Webster War Eagles
10AA 11A North Liberty Tigers 10U Red
10A 11A Waukee Waukee Swagger
10AA 11A Waukee Waukee Swarm
10A 11A Waukee Waukee Warthogs
10A 11A Waukee Westside Woodchucks
10A 11A WAVERLY W-SR 10U Black
10A 11A Burlington Xplosion 10u
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
10AA 11AA Cedar Rapids 10U Kennedy Cougars Gold
10A 11AA Pleasantville Aces
10A 11AA Alburnett Alburnett Pirates Purple
10A 11AA Alta Alta-Aurelia Warriors
10AA 11AA Ames Ames Storm
10AA 11AA Ankeny ANKENY ENERGY
10AA 11AA Ankeny Ankeny Titans
10AA 11AA Huxley Ballard Baseball Club 10U
10AA 11AA Des Moines Beaverdale Bricks
10A 11AA Kalona Bulltown 10u Black
10AA 11AA Granger Central Iowa Stingers
10A 11AA Chariton Charger Baseball Club
10AA 11AA Charles City Chucktown Legends
10AA 11AA Polk City Comets
10AA 11AA Council Bluffs Council Bluffs Spartans
10AA 11AA Grimes DCG Mustangs Black
10AA 11AA Dyersville Dyersville Tigers 2022 10u
10AA 11AA Eldridge Eastern Iowa Vipers 10u
10AA 11AA Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 10U
10AA 11AA Cedar Falls Full Count 10U
10A 11AA Cedar Falls Full Count 10U Select
10AA 11AA Grinnell Grinnell Tigers 10U
10A 11AA Riverside Huskies
10A 11AA Indianola Indianola 10u Gold
10AA 11AA Waukee Iowa Sticks Kornstad
10A 11AA Waukee Iowa Sticks SBA Klages
10A 11AA URBANDALE Iowa Wolverines
10AA 11AA Des Moines Iowa Young Guns
10AA 11AA Prairie City – Monroe Jasper County Swarm
10AA 11AA Johnston Johnston Generals
10A 11AA North Liberty Liberty Bolts Black
10AA 11AA North Liberty Liberty Lightning 10U Purple
10AA 11AA Marion Linn-Mar 10U RED
10AA 11AA Manchester Manchester Hawks
10AA 11AA Marion Marion IA Gold
10AA 11AA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 10 RED
10AA 11AA Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Mustangs
10A 11AA Mt. Pleasant Mt. Pleasant Panthers
10AA 11AA Muscatine Muskies 10U
10AA 11AA Pella Pella Cubs
10A 11AA Cedar Rapids Prairie Hawks 10U Black
10AA 11AA Bettendorf Quad City Baseball Club 10u
10AA 11AA Davenport Quad City Heat 10u Black
10A 11AA Boone Railhawks
10AA 11AA Altoona Rams Kent 10u
10AA 11AA Fort Madison Revolution Blue
10AA 11AA Clinton, IA River City Crush
10AA 11AA Council Bluffs River City Owls
10AA 11AA Independence River’sEDGE Prospects
10AA 11AA Des Moines RVBC Bandits Black
10AA 11AA Cedar Rapids Saints 10U Silver
10AA 11AA Winfield SE Iowa Eagles
10AA 11AA Sioux City Showtime Baseball 10u
10AA 11AA MORAVIA Southern Iowa Tribe
10A 11AA Humboldt Thundercats 10u
10AA 11AA Urandale Urbandale JHawks
10A 11AA Washington Washington Demons
10AA 11AA Clive Waukee Thunder
10AA 11AA West Des Moines WDM Storm
10A 11AA Peosta WDYBC Bobcats 2030
10AA 11AA West Liberty West Liberty
10AA 11AA WILLIAMSBURG Williamsburg Raiders
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
10AAA 11AAA Ankeny Ankeny Crew
10AAA 11AAA Ankeny Ankeny Magic 10U
10AAA 11AAA Bettendorf Barnstormer Wild
10AA 11AAA Ottumwa Bomb Squad
10AA 11AAA Carlisle Carlisle Wildcats
10AA 11AAA Cedar Falls Cedar Falls Tigers 10U
10AAA 11AAA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 10u Black
10AAA 11AAA FAIRFAX Cedar Rapids Reds White 10U
10AAA 11AAA West Des Moines Central Iowa Velocity
10AAA 11AAA Clarinda Clarinda Junior A’s 10u
10AAA 11AAA West Des Moines Des Moines Cubs
10AAA 11AAA West Des Moines Dirtbags
10AAA 11AAA Des Moines DSM Avengers
10AAA 11AAA Cedar Falls Heat 10U
10AAA 11AAA Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 10u Purple
10AA 11AAA ANKENY Iowa Bulls
10AAA 11AAA Grimes Iowa Prospects 10U
10AAA 11AAA Waukee Iowa Sticks Moulton
10AAA 11AAA Johnston Johnston Dragons
10AAA 11AAA Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 10u Blue
10AAA 11AAA ELDRIDGE Lancer Baseball Club 2030 Scarlet
10AAA 11AAA ELDRIDGE Lancer Baseball Club 2030 Silver
10AAA 11AAA North Liberty Liberty Bucks
10AAA 11AAA MARION LINN-MAR 10U Black
10AAA 11AAA Iowa City Little Hawks 10u
10AAA 11AAA Marion Marion(Red)
10AA 11AAA Albia Mo-Co Savages
10AAA 11AAA Norwalk Norwalk Naturals 2030
10AA 11AAA Le Claire Quad City Area Knights 10U White
10AAA 11AAA Davenport Rage Black
10AAA 11AAA Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Black
10AAA 11AAA Prole SouthCentral Scrappers
10AAA 11AAA North Liberty Tigers 10U Black
10AAA 11AAA Iowa City Trojan Gold
10AA 11AAA Waukee Waukee Sharks
10AA 11AAA Waverly W-SR 10U Gold
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
10M 11M Adel ADM Tigers
10M 11M Burlington Burlington Mudd Dawgs
10M 11M Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 10U Red
10M 11M Dubuque County Dubuque County Nationals
10M 11M PEOSTA Eastern Iowa Hustle
10M 11M Waukee Iowa Sticks Beinke
10AAA 11M Waukee Iowa TarHeels
10M 11M ankeny Mid West Pride 10U Black
10M 11M Norwalk Norwalk Warriors
10M 11M Davenport Quad City Area Knights 10U Black
10M 11M Davenport Quad City Area Knights 10U Red
10M 11M Davenport Rage Red 10U
10M 11M Pleasant Hill Rams Heatherington 10U
10AAA 11M Lytton Sac County Bandits 10U
10AAA 11M Sioux City Sioux City Futures 10U (Orange)
10M 11M Solon Solon Savages
10M 11M Fairfax Top Tier Iowa 10U 2030
10M 11M LOGAN Western Iowa Hurricanes
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
11A 12A Alburnett Alburnett Pirates 11U
11A 12A Ankeny Ankeny Dirt Devils
11A 12A Bondurant Bomb Squad
11A 12A Kalona Bulltown 11U Black
11A 12A Des Moines Central Iowa Hitmen
11A 12A CHARLES CITY Chucktown Legends
11AA 12A Center Point CPU Storm (2029)
11A 12A CEDAR RAPIDS CR Warriors Blue
11A 12A CRESTON Creston Panthers 11U
11AA 12A Durant Durant Gold 11U
11A 12A Cedar Falls Full Count Avengers
11A 12A Gilbert Gilbert Tigers 11u
11A 12A Cedar Falls Heat 11u White
11A 12A Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 11u Gold
11A 12A West Des Moines Iowa Rockhounds
11A 12A Des Moines Iowa Sticks SBA Surge Dunker
11A 12A Johnston Johnston Heat
11A 12A Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 11u Blue
11A 12A KNOXVILLE Knoxville Panthers
11A 12A Fort Dodge Legends 11U White
11AA 12A Martensdale, Lil Devils
11A 12A Marion LinnMar 11U Silver
11AA 12A Marion LinnMar 11U White
11AA 12A Dubuque Mudpuppies
11A 12A Muscatine Muskies 11U Purple
11A 12A Cedar Rapids Prairie Orange Baseball 11u
11A 12A Bettendorf PV Pirates
11AA 12A Williamsburg Raiders 2029
11A 12A Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Black
11A 12A Des Moines RVBC Bandits Green
11AA 12A Sioux City Sioux City Futures 11U (Gray)
11AA 12A Sioux City Sioux City Futures 11U (White)
11A 12A Gowrie, IA South Webster War Eagles
11A 12A Humboldt Thundercats 11U
11A 12A Adel Tiger Heat
11A 12A North Liberty Tigers 11U Red
11A 12A Tipton Tipton Gold 11U
11A 12A State Center Trojans
11A 12A Vinton Vikings
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
11AA 12AA Davenport 11U Rage Red
11AA 12AA Ames 3T’s Bats Black
11A 12AA Ames Ames Storm
11AA 12AA ANAMOSA Anamosa Raiders 2029
11AA 12AA Bettendorf Barnstormer Revolution
11AA 12AA Bellevue Bellevue Comets 11U
11AA 12AA Peosta Black Bobcat
11AA 12AA Bettendorf BPV Wolf Pack
11AA 12AA Kalona Bulltown Gold
11A 12AA Burlington Burlington Xplosion – Engberg
11AA 12AA COUNCIL BLUFFS CB Spartans 11U
11AA 12AA Cedar Falls Cedar Falls Tigers 11U
11A 12AA Waterloo Cedar Valley Steam
11AA 12AA CHARITON Chariton Pride Baseball Club
11AA 12AA Clarinda Clarinda Jr A’s 11u
11AA 12AA CLINTON CLINTON IMPACT
11AA 12AA Tiffin Clippers – Blue
11A 12AA Tiffin Clippers 11u White
11AA 12AA CEDAR RAPIDS CR Warriors Red
11AA 12AA Waukee Dallas County Dirt Dogs
11AA 12AA Grimes DCG Bombers
11AA 12AA Grimes DCG Mustangs Red
11AA 12AA Urbandale Des Moines Rebels
11AA 12AA Des Moines DSM Avengers
11AA 12AA Dyersville Dyersville Dodgers
11AA 12AA LeGrand East Marshall Mustangs
11AA 12AA Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Thunder
11AA 12AA Eldridge Eastern Iowa Vipers 11u-Venom
11AA 12AA Eldridge Eastern Iowa Vipers Fang Gang 11u
11AA 12AA New Sharon Fire Hawks
11AA 12AA Grundy Center Full Count Fire
11AA 12AA ANKENY Game Ready 11U
11AA 12AA Glenwood Glenwood Rams 11U
11AA 12AA URBANDALE Grand Slam J-Hawks
11AA 12AA Riverside Huskies
11A 12AA Grimes Ignit Blue
11AA 12AA Ankeny Iowa Gators
11AA 12AA Adel Iowa SeaWolves
11AA 12AA Iowa Iowa Sticks Ogbourne
11AA 12AA Eldridge Lancer Baseball Club-Wenck
11AA 12AA North Liberty Liberty Black 11u
11AA 12AA Marion Linn Mar Red 11U
11A 12AA Davenport Little Hawks 11u
11A 12AA Iowa City Little Hawks White
11AA 12AA MARION Marion 11U – 2022
11AA 12AA Ankeny Midwest Pride White 11u
11AA 12AA Mt. Pleasant Mt. Pleasant Panthers
11AA 12AA Muscatine Muskies 11U Gold
11AA 12AA OSKALOOSA Oskaloosa Pride
11AA 12AA Mason City Outlaws – Rish
11AA 12AA Polk City PC Comets
11AA 12AA PRAIRIE CITY PCM Mustangs
11AA 12AA Pleasant Hill PH Red Sox
11AA 12AA Cedar Rapids Prairie Black 11U
11AA 12AA Davenport QC Heat 11U
11AA 12AA Le Claire Quad City Area Knights 11U White
11AA 12AA Davenport Rage Black 11U
11AA 12AA Altoona Rams Shelburg 11U
11AA 12AA Iowa City Regina 2029
11AA 12AA Des Moines RVBC Bandits Black
11AA 12AA Cedar Rapids Saints Silver
11AA 12AA SERGEANT BLUFF SBL Warriors 11U
11AA 12AA Sioux City Sioux City Futures 11U (Navy)
11AA 12AA Calmar South Winn Baseball Club
11AA 12AA Grimes Stingers
11A 12AA Urbandale Urbandale Baseball Club
11AA 12AA WASHINGTON Washington Demons Orange
11A 12AA Waukee Waukee Wildcats
11AA 12AA West Liberty West Liberty 11U
11AA 12AA Wilton, IA Wilton Beavers 2029
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
11AAA 12AAA Ames 3Ts Bats – Hanna
11AAA 12AAA Ames 3Ts Bats – Smith
11AAA 12AAA Adel ADM Tigers
11AAA 12AAA Ankeny Ankeny Wildcats
11AAA 12AAA Huxley Ballard Baseball Club 11U
11AA 12AAA Bettendorf Barnstormer Nationals
11AAA 12AAA Bondurant Bondurant Bluejays
11AAA 12AAA Burlington Burlington Mudd Dawgs
11AAA 12AAA Carlisle Carlisle Wildcats
11AAA 12AAA Cascade Cascade Cougars
11AAA 12AAA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 11U Black
11AAA 12AAA Ankeny Centennial Storm
11AA 12AAA Clear Lake Clear Lake Lakers
11AAA 12AAA Cedar Rapids Cougars Gold
11AA 12AAA Davenport Davenport Wildcats 11U
11AAA 12AAA Johnston Devils Baseball Club
11AAA 12AAA Dewitt Dewitt Sabers
11AAA 12AAA Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 11U
11AAA 12AAA Fort Dodge Fort Dodge Legends
11AAA 12AAA Cedar Falls Full Count
11AA 12AAA Grinnell Grinnell Tigers 11U
11AAA 12AAA Cedar Falls Heat Red 11U
11AAA 12AAA INDIANOLA Indianola Baseball Club Purple 11U
11AAA 12AAA West Des Moines Iowa Saints
11AAA 12AAA Waukee Iowa Sticks Wilkins
11M 12AAA Johnston Johnston Dragons
11AAA 12AAA NORTH LIBERTY Liberty Purple
11AAA 12AAA Iowa City Little Hawks 11u Red
11AA 12AAA Sully LS Hawks
11AAA 12AAA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 11U RED
11AAA 12AAA Monticello Monticello Panthers
11AAA 12AAA Norwalk Naturals 11 U 2029
11AAA 12AAA North Liberty NL Panthers
11AAA 12AAA Norwalk Norwalk Nitro 11U
11AAA 12AAA Pella Pella Naturals
11AAA 12AAA Cedar Rapids Prairie Thunder
11AAA 12AAA LeClaire PV X-Plosion Mavericks
11AAA 12AAA Le Claire Quad City Area Knights 11U Red
11AA 12AAA Davenport Quad City Heat
11AAA 12AAA Council Bluffs River City Owls
11AAA 12AAA Mason City River City Rampage 11U
11AAA 12AAA Sac City Sac County Bandits 11U
11AA 12AAA Sioux City Sioux City Futures 11U (Orange)
11AAA 12AAA Boone Slammers
11AAA 12AAA Solon Solon Wild
11AAA 12AAA MOUNT VERNON Stampede 11U
11AAA 12AAA North Liberty Tigers 11U Black
11AAA 12AAA Waukee Waukee Bandits
11AAA 12AAA Waukee Waukee Huskies
11AAA 12AAA Wake Waukee Wolves
11AAA 12AAA Peosta Western Dubuque Aces
11AAA 12AAA Waverly W-SR 11U Gold
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
11M 12M BETTENDORF Barnstormer Bandits
11M 12M FAIRFAX Cedar Rapids Reds 11U Red
11M 12M GRIMES DCG Mustangs 11U
11AAA 12M Dubuque Dubuque County Nationals – 11U
11M 12M North Liberty Flash 11u
11M 12M Waukee Iowa Sticks Baxley
11M 12M WAUKEE Iowa Sticks Pearson
11M 12M Le Claire Legacy 11u
11AAA 12M Marion Linn Mar 11u Black
11M 12M ankeny Mid West Pride 11u Elite
11M 12M Davenport Quad City Area Knights 11U Black
11M 12M Davenport Quad City Heat Elite 11U
11M 12M Altoona Rams – Price
11AAA 12M CEDAR RAPIDS Top Tier Iowa 11U
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
12A 13A Treynor Aces 12U
12A 13A Ankeny Ankeny Generals
12A 13A Des Moines Beaverdale Bricks
12A 13A Marshalltown Bobcats
12A 13A BONDURANT Bondurant Blue Jays
12A 13A Van Meter Bulldogs
12AA 13A CLINTON CLINTON IMPACT
12AA 13A Ft Madison DBA Revolution 12U Blue
12A 13A Grimes DCG Mustangs 12U-A
12A 13A Grimes DCG Mustangs 2028 Spooner
12AA 13A Martensdale Devils
12A 13A Cedar Falls Full Count Kramer
12AA 13A Panora GRIDDY
12A 13A Ankeny Griffins
12A 13A Iowa Falls IFA Cadets Black
12A 13A Grimes Ignit Green 12
12A 13A Des Moines Iowa Dirtbags
12A 13A Waukee Iowa Sticks SBA Lago
12A 13A Urbandale J-Hawks Red
12A 13A Cedar Rapids Jr Cougars Green
12A 13A Cedar Rapids Jr J-hawks white
12A 13A Evansdale Jr. Trojans Gray
12A 13A CEDAR RAPIDS Jr. Warriors
12A 13A NORTH LIBERTY Liberty Bolts 12U Purple
12A 13A Marion Linn Mar Pride 12u
12A 13A Marion Linn-Mar Lions
12A 13A Urbandale Lions Baseball
12A 13A Marion Marion Gold 12u
12A 13A Martelle Martelle Tigers 12U
12AA 13A Muscatine Muskies 12U
12A 13A Ankeny Nighthawks 2028
12AA 13A Mason City Outlaws – Juenger-Rudisill
12A 13A MONTICELLO Panthers
12A 13A Cedar Rapids Prairie Hawks Orange
12A 13A LeClaire PV Xplosion Diamondbacks
12AA 13A WILLIAMSBURG Raiders
12A 13A Altoona Rams Jensen 12U
12AA 13A Clinton RBA 12U
12A 13A West Des Moines Redhawks
12A 13A Iowa City Regals Gold
12A 13A Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Lime
12AA 13A Des Moines RVBC Bandits Green
12A 13A Cedar Rapids Saints Navy
12A 13A SPRINGVILLE Springville O’s
12A 13A North Liberty Tigers 12U Red
12A 13A Iowa City Trojans 12u Green
12A 13A Lehigh War Eagles
12A 13A Clive Warhawks
12A 13A West Liberty West Liberty 12U
12A 13A Lacona Whitehawk Baseball
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
12AA 13AA Ames 3Ts Bats Grey
12AA 13AA Adel ADM Tigers 2028
12AA 13AA Alburnett Alburnett 12U
12AA 13AA Ames Ames Storm
12AA 13AA Ankeny Ankeny Rockets
12AA 13AA Davenport Barnstormer Titans
12AA 13AA Brooklyn Bear Creek Blast
12AA 13AA Atkins Benton BlueSox
12AA 13AA Bettendorf BPV Royals
12AA 13AA Burlington Burlington Xplosion
12AA 13AA Carlislie carlisle wildcats
12AA 13AA Clarinda Clarinda Jr. A’s 12U
12AA 13AA Newton Cobras
12AA 13AA Ely CR Knuckleheads
12AA 13AA Manly CS NITRO
12A 13AA Davenport Davenport Little Hawks
12A 13AA Bondurant Des Moines Legends 12U
12AA 13AA Des Moines Des Moines Stars
12AA 13AA DeWitt DeWitt 12U Sabers
12A 13AA Dubuque DRBA Runnin’ Reds – A. Smothers
12AA 13AA Peosta Dubuque County Nationals Maiers
12AA 13AA Dyersville Dyersville Bulldogs
12AA 13AA Palo Eastern Iowa Thunder Navy
12AA 13AA BETTENDORF Eastern Iowa Vipers
12AA 13AA Cedar Falls Full Count 12u
12A 13AA Glenwood Glenwood Rams 12U
12AA 13AA Waverly-Shell Rock Go-Hawks Rake
12AA 13AA Cedar Falls Heat 12U White
12AA 13AA Grimes Ignit Blue 12U AA
12AA 13AA Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 12U Pontier
12AA 13AA IOWA CITY Iowa City Trojans Gold 12U
12AA 13AA Waukee Iowa Sticks Craven
12AA 13AA Waukee Iowa Sticks SBA Gorden
12AA 13AA URBANDALE J-Hawks Navy
12AA 13AA Cedar Rapids Jr J-Hawks Blue
12A 13AA Waterloo Jr Trojan Baseball
12AA 13AA Cedar Rapids Jr. Cougars Gold 12U
12AA 13AA Waterloo JRWAHAWKS Schoepske
12AA 13AA WATERLOO Junior Wahawks 12u Maroon
12AA 13AA Eldridge Lancer Baseball Club 2028
12AA 13AA Oskaloosa Lightning 12U
12AA 13AA Marion Linn Mar White 12U
12A 13AA Marion Linn-Mar Gray
12AA 13AA Cedar Rapids Linn-Mar Silver 12U
12AA 13AA Marion Marion Red 12u
12AA 13AA Mason City MC Sandlot
12AA 13AA Johnston Midwest Shock
12AA 13AA Orange City MOCFV Dutch
12AA 13AA Mount Vernon MV Baseball 2028
12AA 13AA Norwalk Naturals 2028
12AA 13AA Waterville Northeast Iowa (NEI) Nationals 12U
12AA 13AA Pleasantville Orange Aces 12u
12AA 13AA Mason City Outlaws – Jensen
12A 13AA Pella Pella Meteors
12AA 13AA Cedar Rapids Prairie Hawks Black
12AA 13AA Bettendorf QC Heat 12u Red
12AA 13AA Davenport Quad City Area Knights 12U Black
12AA 13AA Davenport Rage 12U Black
12AA 13AA Runnells Rams Bartels 12U
12AA 13AA Iowa City Regals Navy
12AA 13AA COUNCIL BLUFFS River City Owls 12s
12AA 13AA Independence River’sEDGE Prospects
12AA 13AA Des Moines RVBC Bandits Black
12AA 13AA Sigourney, Iowa Savages
12AA 13AA Sioux City Showtime Baseball 12u
12AA 13AA Sioux City Sioux City Sox
12AA 13AA Solon Solon Steel
12AA 13AA Solon Spartan All Stars
12AA 13AA Lamoni Stateline Rebels
12AA 13AA Humboldt Thundercats Baseball 12U
12AA 13AA Ottumwa TITANS
12A 13AA Vinton Vinton Vikings
12AA 13AA Waukee Waukee Wolf Pack
12AA 13AA Waukee Waukee Wolves
12AA 13AA Manchester West Delaware Hawks
12AA 13AA Wilton Wilton Beavers 12U
12AA 13AA Winterset Winterset Huskies
12AA 13AA Ottumwa Young Dogs
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
12AAA 13AAA Iowa City 12U Little Hawks
12AA 13AAA Ames 3Ts Bats Black
12AAA 13AAA Ankeny Ankeny Thunder
12AAA 13AAA Bettendorf Barnstormer Drive
12AA 13AAA Albia Blue devils
12AAA 13AAA Kalona Bulltown 12U
12AAA 13AAA Burlington Burlington Mudd Dawgs 12u
12AAA 13AAA Cedar Falls Cedar Falls Tigers 12U
12AAA 13AAA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds, 12u Black
12AA 13AAA Granger Central Iowa Arsenal
12AAA 13AAA Tiffin Clippers Blue 12U
12AA 13AAA DALLAS CENTER DCG Mustangs 2028
12AA 13AAA Des Moines DSM Avengers
12AAA 13AAA Durant Durant Gold
12AAA 13AAA Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 12U
12AAA 13AAA North Liberty Flash 12u
12AAA 13AAA Fort Dodge Fort Dodge Legends
12AAA 13AAA Ankeny Game Ready 12U AAA
12AAA 13AAA Ottumwa Gamers Academy
12AA 13AAA Harlan Harlan Cyclones 12u
12AA 13AAA Osceola Havoc
12AAA 13AAA Eddyville Iowa Barracudas
12AAA 13AAA Urbandale Iowa Sticks-Troncin
12AAA 13AAA Johnston Johnston Fire
12AAA 13AAA Knoxville Knoxville Youth Baseball
12AA 13AAA Boone Knuckleheads
12AAA 13AAA MARION Linn-Mar Red
12AAA 13AAA Ankeny Magic
12AAA 13AAA ankeny Mid West Pride 12u Black
12AAA 13AAA Mount Pleasant Mt. Pleasant Panthers
12AAA 13AAA Grimes Mustang Baseball Club
12AAA 13AAA POLK CITY North Polk Comets – Spieker
12AAA 13AAA Davenport Quad City Heat 12u Black
12AAA 13AAA Davenport Rage Red
12AAA 13AAA ALTOONA Rams Ballagh 12u
12AAA 13AAA Fort Madison Revolution
12AA 13AAA Lytton Sac County Bandits 12U
12AAA 13AAA Altoona SEP Curve
12AAA 13AAA Sioux City Sioux City Futures 12U (Orange)
12AAA 13AAA Clive Waukee Force
12AA 13AAA West Des Moines West Des Moines Vipers
12AAA 13AAA EPWORTH Western Dubuque Bobcats
12AAA 13AAA Cedar Rapids Xavier Saints Silver
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
12M 13M Davenport Barnstormers Force
12M 13M Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Reds 12U Red
12M 13M Des Moines Des Moines Cubs 12U
12M 13M Peosta Dubuque County Nationals–Breen
12M 13M North Liberty Eastern Iowa Sluggers
12AAA 13M Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Thunder Gold
12AAA 13M Dubuque EMB Gold Pierro
12M 13M Cedar Falls Full Count Fuel
12M 13M Cedar Falls Heat Red
12M 13M Des Moines Iowa Oaks
12M 13M Waukee Iowa Sticks 2028 Abram
12M 13M Waukee Iowa Sticks Marchant
12M 13M Marion Linn Mar Lions Black 12U
12M 13M Princeton Lumberjacks
12AAA 13M Pocahontas Northwest Iowa Badgers 12u
12M 13M Bettendorf Rage12u
12AAA 13M Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Black
12M 13M Waukee Sticks Fall
12M 13M Fairfax Top Tier Iowa
12M 13M Fairfax Top Tier Iowa Navy
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
13AA 14A Council Bluffs 712 Shockers
13A 14A Ames Ames Storm
13AA 14A Ankeny Ankeny JagHawks Maroon 13U
13A 14A Ankeny Ankeny Nighthawks 13U
13A 14A Atkins Benton Blue Sox 13U
13A 14A indianola Bison
13AA 14A Bondurant Bondurant Blast
13A 14A Boone Boone Express
13AA 14A Van Meter Bulldogs
13A 14A Carlisle Carlisle Cobras
13A 14A Center Point CPU Storm
13A 14A Grimes DCG Mustangs 13U
13AA 14A LeGrand East Marshall
13A 14A Cedar Falls Heat 13u Gray
13A 14A Iowa Falls IFA Thunder
13AA 14A INDIANOLA Indianola Baseball Club Black
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Iowa Aces 13u
13A 14A Mitchellville Iowa Knights
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Iowa Zone
13A 14A Janesville Janesville Wildcats 13U
13A 14A Waterloo Jr Wahawk 13U
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 13u Blue
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Jr. J-Hawks 13u White
13A 14A Keokuk Keokuk Lobos
13A 14A Marion Linn-Mar Silver 13U
13A 14A Marion Linn-Mar White 13U
13A 14A Iowa City Little Hawks White 13u
13A 14A Marion LMYB 13U Red
13A 14A Sully Lynnville Sully 13U
13A 14A Maquoketa Maquoketa Cardinals
13A 14A Monticello Monticello Panthers
13A 14A Muscatine Muskies 13U Purple
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Prairie Black 13U
13A 14A Altoona Rams Raab 13U
13AA 14A Parkersburg Raptor Baseball
13A 14A Des Moines RVBC Bandits Green
13A 14A Cedar Rapids Saints Navy 13U
13A 14A Solon Solon Thunder 13u
13A 14A New London Southeast Iowa Tiger Pride
13AA 14A COUNCIL BLUFFS Spartans
13A 14A Solon Spartans ’27
13A 14A North Liberty Tigers 13U White
13AA 14A ATLANTIC Trojans
13A 14A State Center Trojans Baseball 13U
13A 14A Washington Washington Demons 13U
13A 14A Manchester WD Orange
13A 14A Williamsburg Williamsburg Raiders 2027
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
13AA 14AA West Liberty 2022 West Liberty 13U
13A 14AA Ames 3Ts Bats Grey
13AA 14AA ALTOONA 515 Select Rippers
13A 14AA Anamosa Anamosa Tigers
13AA 14AA Ankeny Ankeny Bombers
13AA 14AA Des Moines Beaverdale Bricks
13AA 14AA BETTENDORF Bettendorf Baseball Club Bulldogs
13AA 14AA Kalona Bulltown 13U
13AA 14AA Carlisle Carlisle Wildcats
13AA 14AA Cascade Cascade Cougars
13AA 14AA Saint Ansgar Cedar River Bandits
13AA 14AA Cedar Rapids Cougars Gold
13AA 14AA Grimes DCG Mustangs
13AA 14AA Grimes DCG Mustangs 2027
13AA 14AA Bettendorf Diamond Kings
13A 14AA HAMPTON Dogs
13A 14AA Dubuque DRBA Runnin’ Reds – Meyer
13AA 14AA Dubuque DRBA Runnin Reds Castro
13AA 14AA Des Moines DSM Avengers Disbanded
13AA 14AA DURANT Durant Gold
13AA 14AA DYERSVILLE Dyersville Tigers
13AA 14AA Fairfield Fairfield Cougars 13U
13AA 14AA Cedar Falls Full Count 13 U
13AA 14AA Ankeny Game Ready Grey
13AA 14AA Waverly Go-Hawks 13U – Harris
13AA 14AA Urbandale Grand Slam Wild
13AA 14AA Donnellson Hawks
13AA 14AA Cedar Falls Heat 13U White
13AA 14AA Grimes Ignit Blue
13AA 14AA Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 13u Gold
13AA 14AA Truro Interstate Roadrunners
13AA 14AA Des Moines Iowa Flight
13AA 14AA Goose Lake Iowa Impact 13U
13AA 14AA Waukee Iowa Longhorns
13AA 14AA waukee Iowa Sticks HS Prep Grey
13AA 14AA waukee Iowa Sticks HS Prep Silver
13AA 14AA waukee Iowa Sticks HS Prep White
13A 14AA Urbandale Iowa Titans
13AA 14AA Prairie City Jasper County United
13AA 14AA Johnston Johnston Generals
13AA 14AA Cedar Rapids Jr. Cougars – Green
13AA 14AA Cedar Rapids Jr. Warriors 13U
13AA 14AA Donahue Lancer Baseball Club 2027
13AA 14AA Eldridge Lancer Baseball Club Scarlet
13A 14AA Oskaloosa Lightning 13U
13AA 14AA Iowa city Little Hawks 13u Red
13AA 14AA Manchester Manchester Hawks
13AA 14AA Marion Marion Mayhem
13AA 14AA ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 13U RED
13AA 14AA Muscatine Muskies 13U Gold
13AA 14AA Waterville Northeast Iowa (NEI) Nationals
13AA 14AA Pocahontas NWI Badgers
13AA 14AA Pleasant Hill PH Red Sox
13AA 14AA Davenport QC Heat 13u White
13AA 14AA Davenport Quad City Area Knights 13U Red
13AA 14AA Davenport Quad City Heat 13u Red
13AA 14AA ALTOONA Rams Leinen 13U
13A 14AA Riverside Renegades
13AA 14AA Council bluffs River city owls
13AA 14AA Eddyville Rockets
13AA 14AA Des Moines RVBC Bandits Black
13AA 14AA Sioux City Sluggers
13AA 14AA Solon Solon Diamond Dawgs
13A 14AA Gowrie, IA South Webster War Eagles
13AA 14AA Albia Southern Iowa Nasty Boys
13AA 14AA Mount Ayr Southern Iowa Storm
13AA 14AA Spencer Spencer Tigers
13AA 14AA Ottumwa Titans
13AA 14AA Roland-story Trash Pandas
13AA 14AA Iowa Trojans Green
13AA 14AA Urbandale Urbandale J-Hawks
13AA 14AA Vinton Vinton Gold
13AA 14AA Waukee Waukee Lightning
13AA 14AA Waukee Waukee Nationals
13AA 14AA West Des Moines WDM Miners
13AA 14AA West Branch West Branch Cubbies 2027
13AA 14AA West Des Moines West Des Moines Tigers
13A 14AA Peosta Western Dubuque Bobcats
13AA 14AA Wilton Wilton Beavers 13U
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
13AAA 14AAA Ames 3T’s Bats Purple
13AAA 14AAA Ames 3Ts Bats Purple – Naber
13AAA 14AAA Alburnett Alburnett Pirates Purple
13M 14AAA Ankeny Ankeny Tomahawks
13AAA 14AAA Bettendorf Barnstormer Watch Dogs
13AAA 14AAA Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Astros
13AAA 14AAA Chariton Charger Baseball Club
13AAA 14AAA CLARINDA Clarinda Jr A’s 13u
13AAA 14AAA Clear Lake Clear Lake Cubs
13AAA 14AAA Polk City Comets Baseball
13AA 14AAA WEST DES MOINES Des Moines Tigers
13AAA 14AAA DeWitt DeWitt Sabers
13AAA 14AAA Council Bluffs Diamondbacks
13AA 14AAA Dubuque DRBA Runnin’ Reds – C. Smothers
13AAA 14AAA EPWORTH Dubuque County Nationals
13AA 14AAA Bettendorf Eastern Iowa Vipers – Ingles
13AAA 14AAA Bettendorf Eastern Iowa Vipers 13u-Pitzer
13AAA 14AAA Ankeny Game Ready 13u Red
13AAA 14AAA Ankeny Game Ready- Blue
13AA 14AAA Cedar Falls Heat 13u Black
13AA 14AAA Cedar Falls Heat Red
13M 14AAA NORTH LIBERTY IOWA CITY TROJANS GOLD
13AAA 14AAA Waukee Iowa Impact GS
13AAA 14AAA North Liberty Iowa River Rebels
13AAA 14AAA waukee Iowa Sticks HS Prep Black
13AAA 14AAA Waukee Iowa Sticks HS Prep Red
13AAA 14AAA Amana Iowa Yellowjackets
13AAA 14AAA Johnston Johnston Dragons
13AAA 14AAA Urbandale Johnston Dragons Gold
13AAA 14AAA Eldridge LBC – Stewart
13AA 14AAA North Liberty Liberty Lightning – Purple
13AAA 14AAA Marion Linn-Mar Black
13AA 14AAA Marengo Marengo Tigers 13U
13AAA 14AAA Marion Marion 13U – 2022
13AAA 14AAA Mount Vernon Mt. Vernon Stampede
13AAA 14AAA Newton Newton Cobras
13M 14AAA Sioux City NWI Crush
13AAA 14AAA Pella Pella Crush
13AAA 14AAA Cedar Rapids Prairie Xplosion
13AAA 14AAA Dike Raptors
13AAA 14AAA Iowa City Regina Regals
13AAA 14AAA Mason City River City Kings
13AAA 14AAA Clinton River City Select
13AA 14AAA Independence River’sEDGE Prospects Black
13AAA 14AAA Lytton Sac County Bandits 13U
13AAA 14AAA Sioux City Sioux City Steal
13AAA 14AAA Bettendorf TAT2 Titans
13M 14AAA Muscatine Team Iconic/ Cardinals 13u
13AAA 14AAA Humboldt Thundercats Baseball 13U
13AAA 14AAA North Liberty Tigers 13U Red
13AAA 14AAA Waukee Westside Aces
13AA 14AAA Waukee Yankees
2022 YEAR END CLASS 2023 YEAR START CLASS CITY TEAM
13M 14M Pleasantville Aces Baseball
13M 14M Adel ADM Tigers
13M 14M Ankeny Ankeny Jaghawks Black
13M 14M Bettendorf Barnstormer Strikers
13M 14M Burlington Burlington Mudd Dawgs 13u
13AAA 14M CEDAR RAPIDS Cedar Rapids Reds 13U Black
13M 14M Tiffin Clear Creek Thunder
13M 14M Marion CR Reds Red 13U Major
13M 14M Dubuque EMB Gold
13M 14M FORT DODGE Fort Dodge Legends 13U
13M 14M Waterloo Full Count 13U
13M 14M Evansdale Full Count Dynamic
13M 14M Ottumwa Gamers Academy 13U Weller
13AAA 14M Grinnell Honey Badgers
13M 14M Indianola Indianola Baseball Club 13u Purple
13M 14M West Des Moines Iowa Gremlins
13M 14M Ankeny Iowa Prospects 13U
13M 14M West Des Moines Iowa Stars
13AAA 14M Johnston Johnston Raptors
13M 14M ankeny MID WEST PRIDE 13U BLACK
13M 14M Grimes Mustangs Baseball Club
13AAA 14M Davenport Quad City Area Knights 13U Black
13M 14M Davenport Quad City Hitmen 13U
13AAA 14M Davenport Quad City Regulators Black
13M 14M CEDAR RAPIDS Saints Silver
13M 14M North Liberty Tigers 13U Black
13M 14M Bettendorf Top Tier Iowa 13u Dekeyrel
13AAA 14M Waukee Waukee Lightning – GS

2023 Classification Guidelines

Iowa Team classifications are based on power ratings, tournament results and by overall team performance on the field.

Iowa USSSA Baseball is committed to providing a program for teams to play opponents with the same ability and talent.

Any team that is reforming from the 2022 season must start the 2023 season in the same classification (or higher) that they finished the 2022 season unless otherwise noted in 2023 team year start classifications.

For purpose of classifications, if six (6) or more players from a 2022 team are on a 2023 team, they are considered the same team regardless of the TEAM NAME, MANAGER, COACHING STAFF or SPONSOR.

The Iowa State Office will make final classification adjustments around the middle of June each season.  This should give teams ample time to prepare for State and World Series plans.  Please note that teams may be reclassified at any time by the Iowa USSSA Baseball State Office.

​7U Coach Pitch and 8U Kid Pitch classifications

​7U Coach Pitch and 8U Kid Pitch classifications will be determined during the 2023 season.

We cannot guess on classifications to start the 2023 season because we have no data from the previous season to base classifications on.

USSSA uses a very complicated and very accurate formula on ranking of teams. This is called USSSA Power Rating. Power Rating is basically based on how your team does against teams in the same classification of play.

Iowa USSSA Baseball will classify every 8 Kid Pitch team to start the season as 8KP AAA and every 7U Coach Pitch team as 7CP AAA. Weekend tournaments up through the State Tournament for 7CP and 8KP are “open” classifications and do not separate classifications of play. If a tournament director has enough 7CP or 8KP teams, most likely, the tournament format will consist of all team play pool play and then break into different single elimination championships.

​The State Tournament will be divided into separate stand alone tournaments for the 7CP and 8KP age groups. Teams will be placed in these tournaments by using the power rankings and each tournament will have the same ability and talent of teams. Each separate tournament will award a USSSA State Champion.

Team Classifications

Major Classification
Top 10% – 15% of the teams in the state.
Best teams in the state
Can Compete with Major teams in region.

AAA Classification
Upper middle 20% – 35% of the teams in the state.
Traveling teams
Tryout teams

AA Classification
Lower middle 30% – 45% of the teams in the state.
Limited travel schedule
Players from same local area.

A Classification
Remaining 10% – 20% of the teams in the state.
School teams
Limited playing schedule
Local tournaments

Drafted League Classification
Teams formed from drafted leagues.
Little League teams

Classification Disclaimer

Undoubtedly, not everyone will agree with classifications.  Any team wishing to appeal a reclassification may do so after playing a minimum of six to eight USSSA tournament games after January 1, 2023 against teams in their new classification.  Once the results for these games have been posted to the USSSA system, a review will be completed to determine if the team is competitive at the new level.

The term “competitive” is and always will be subjective.  A team that plays a little below or above .500 in any classification is competitive. A team that loses every game by one run is also competitive.

IMPORTANT !!
Do your part to help the accountability of the USSSA system.  View the rosters of the teams in your age division before you play them to make sure that they are compliant with roster rules.  Tournament Directors are also being told this is a requirement of them hosting USSSA events now.  The class system of play works if you are part of the accountability mechanism.  USSSA is the only organization in the country that can make class play work as it should and monitor it.